Tuesday, August 21, 2018
Welcome To The MixUp

Browsing the "Jaguar Skills" Tag

Bestival 2018 Review

We arrived at Saturday lunch time, so a few days in as it kicked off on the Thursday, this is what we found… The new-ish location for Bestival in Lulworth Estate, Dorset was beautiful. The elegant castle added to the [...]

August 16, 2018 Reviews

Rize festival (V Festival replacement)

Fri 17 — Sat 18 August 2018   (Hylands Park, Chelmsford) Liam Gallagher and Stereophonics will headline the brand new RiZE Festival which will take place at the iconic Hylands Park in Chelmsford. Celebrating its very first year RiZE Festival brings [...]

August 7, 2018 Festivals

Chase & Status To Headline Sundown Festival Plus Kano, Krept & Konan And More

2nd, 3rd & 4th September 2016 – Norfolk Showground, Norwich, NR5 0TT Chase & Status Announced As Second Huge Headliner For Sundown 2016 Kano, Krept and Konan, Blonde, Goldie & More Also Join Festival’s Biggest Year Yet Over 30 More [...]

March 1, 2016 Festivals

Shakedown Festival 2013

Thought festival season was over? Think again! Shakedown Festival will be rocking Brighton’s Stanmer Park This Saturday, 28th September, 2013. With Rizzle Kicks headlining and other acts including Labrinth, Maverick Sabre, Jaguar Skills, Andy C and a Ram records takeover [...]

September 25, 2013 Competition, Festivals
Live music from ELTON JOHN AND HIS BAND SNOOP DOGG FATBOY SLIM'S BESTIVAL BIRTHDAY BASH M.I.A FRANZ FERDINAND THE FLAMING LIPS THE KNIFE SHAKING THE HABITUAL SHOW WU-TANG CLAN CHIC FEATURING NILE RODGERS BOMBAY BICYCLE CLUB THE ROOTS DISCLOSURE RUDIMENTAL BELLE & SEBASTIAN JESSIE WARE DJ FRESH/LIVE TOM ODELL HOT NATURED JAMES BLAKE SINEAD O' CONNOR SQUAREPUSHER BASTILLE JOHN NEWMAN THE WALKMEN SIMIAN MOBILE DISCO ANGEL HAZE THE POLYPHONIC SPREE JOHNNY MARR CRYSTAL FIGHTERS SAVAGES PRETTY LIGHTS COURTNEY PINE GHOSTPOET PEACE THE STRYPES DEXYS THE 1975 MAX ROMEO JOHN COOPER CLARKE SAM SMITH NINA NESBITT LISSIE THE WONDER STUFF LONDON GRAMMAR CARAVAN PALACE KITTY, DAISY & LEWIS DUB PISTOLS CLEAN BANDIT JON HOPKINS THE CORRESPONDENTS VALERIE JUNE MUSICAL YOUTH THE CUBAN BROTHERS MATTHEW E WHITE JAGWAR MA SKINNY LISTER WHILE SHE SLEEPS EVIAN CHRIST PARQUET COURTS MERCHANDISE MIKILL PANE TRUE TIGER MOLOTOV JUKEBOX MOULETTES INTRODUCING RECREATE 'DISCOVERY' LIVE FILTHY BOY ELLA EYRE MIXHELL WHEELCHAIR SPORTS CAMP ADY SULEIMAN HUDSON TAYLOR SEXY SUSHI IS TROPICAL SKATERS LULU JAMES SWIM DEEP MR B THE GENTLEMAN RHYMER KATE BOY DRENGE CHAMPS WOODPECKER WOOLIAMS LLOYD YATES BARBAROSSA RUN RIOT DREAM KOALA POLIO ZHALA STORY BOOKS WILL JOSEPH COOK THE KEEPSAKES ISAIAH DREADS PARLOUR FLAMES CHARLEY MACAULAY DEVILMAN FLEETWOOD BAC JAIPUR KAWA BAND KAWA CIRCUS LEWIS WATSON JAWS RUEN BROTHERS DOG IS DEAD TO KILL A KING MAN WITHOUT COUNTRY CHLÖE HOWL EAST INDIA YOUTH BEANS ON TOAST TOO MANY T'S TYTHE LE CAROUSEL SEAN MCGOWAN SIGNALS GOLDEN FABLE CHERISHPORT SARAH CLOSE NEW CITY KINGS THE SLOW SHOW TROUMACA VELVET STREAM WIGHT HARMONY MR TOM J-CATS AJ HOLMES & THE HACKNEY EMPIRE LONDON AFROBEAT COLLECTIVE ZEE GUVEYA'S HERITAGE SURVIVAL BAND LOKANDES LITTLE AXE AIRTIST BY THE RIVERS MUHA TANTZ MYLES SANKO MARTIN NEWNHAM THE GOAT ROPER RODEO BAND CABLE STREET COLLECTIVE MAMA CON YUKA & AMAZEE ELECTRIC JALABA RABBIT FOOT OUSE VALLEY SINGLES CLUB TANKUS THE HENGE CLAIRE NICOLSON THE CREW DUVEAUX THE FONTANAS J.C. AND THE SUPERNUMERARIES DREW SANTA SPIRITA FITZ KAY ELIZABETH CHAINSKA BRASSIKA PLASTIC MERMAIDS PAUL ARMFIELD EMMY J MAC LAURIE MCVAY THE DANCE PREACHERS LUCID MARLEE KING & more to be announced DJ sets from Rob da Bank and friends RICHIE HAWTIN CARL COX ANNIE MAC SETH TROXLER A-YO! (MARK RONSON VS ZANE LOWE) KNIFE PARTY JULIO BASHMORE MAYA JANE COLES EROL ALKAN BESTIVAL'S ALL GONE PETE TONG DAVID RODIGAN MBE PRESENTS RAM JAM: DUB PHIZIX FEAT MC STRATEGY, MELÉ, ARTWORK, PRINCE FATTY SOUNDSYSTEM & VENUM SOUND DUKE DUMONT DIXON KERRI CHANDLER EATS EVERYTHING FAKE BLOOD NUMBERS TWEAK-A-HOLIC FEAT JACKMASTER & SPENCER PLUS REDINHO, SOPHIE & SPECIAL GUEST RUSTIE DJ YODA FEATURING THE TRANS-SIBERIAN MARCH BAND JOY ORBISON DJ EZ HUDSON MOHAWKE CYRIL HAHN FABIO & GROOVERIDER HOSPITALITY TAKEOVER FEAT. HIGH CONTRAST, DANNY BYRD, NU:LOGIC, FRED V & GRAFIX - HOSTED BY WREC & DYNAMITE TODDLA T SOUND GREG WILSON BEN UFO MICKY FINN BOBBY TANK DANIEL AVERY MARK JONES JFB MARCEL DETTMANN ROB DA BANK HORSE MEAT DISCO ROOM SERVICE GREG'S GREATS DAFT PUNK TRIBUTE NIGHT REDLIGHT BONDAX THE 2 BEARS JAGUAR SKILLS HEIDI ED RUSH DJ FALCON JESSE ROSE JUSTIN ROBERTSON A LOVE FROM OUTER SPACE (ANDREW WEATHERALL & SEAN JOHNSTON) SHADOW CHILD BICEP HIEROGLYPHIC BEING LIVE ADDISON GROOVE ONEMAN DANIEL P CARTER (BBC RADIO ONE ROCK SHOW) CATZ N DOGZ MY LOVE IS UNDERGROUND CASHMERE CAT KRANKBROTHER BEN PEARCE PSYCHEMAGIK LONDON GRAMMAR HAPPA DOLLOP WILKINSON ETON MESSY ALEXANDER NUT ROSKA BODHI T.WILLIAMS HENRY KRINKLE KARMA KID DARK SKY MARIBOU STATE CHROME SPARKS KASHII THE ALLERGIES CHRIS COCO DJ WOODY PBR STREETGANG DJ SCOTCH EGG MISTY CONDITIONS BILL BREWSTER RUSS CUBAN & PHAT PHIL COOPER HANDSOME DAVE ROCKER CHRIS TOFU REEPS ONE HEAVENLY JUKEBOX TYTHE LOVESICK MUMDANCE COMFYPORN DJS DAN HAYES (SUBGIANT) PROPAGANDA DJS ACROSS THE TRACKS JEROME HILL BEN HOO LONGJACK MOJO FILTER PETE CALLARD REV MILO SPEEDWAGON TOM WILLIAMS WARM DJS OLLI DUTTON THE DUDES COPY PASTE SOUL KRYSKO APPLESCAL PETE GOODING B2B DANNY WHITEHEAD JOHNNO (BUGGED OUT) FEELING GLOOMY SUNDAY BEST FORUM ALLSTARS FLYING WHITE DOTS MARCH HARE GUTTERSLUT KRY WOLF COLEY FROM LUV*JAM CRISPIN J. GLOVER BAD ZUKE & more to be announced It's not all about the music... THE GRAND PALACE OF ENTERTAINMENT CLUB DADA POLKA TENT THE KNEES UP TENT THE PEOPLES FRONT ROOM MAZY'S ART CLUB THE ROYAL SOCIETY FOR THE PURSUIT OF LOVE BIRDS (RSPLB) SCROOBIUS PIP PRESENTS THE SATIN LIZARD LOUNGE FILMS IN THE FOREST VIDEOPIA DISCO SHED SCOTTEE'S CAMP HOWARD MARKS SINK THE PINK HOT BREATH KARAOKE WRECKS AND WASHUPS WITH GIDEON REELING DRAG: CRUISE SHIP SPECIAL ROUNDHOUSE POETRY COLLECTIVE MASSIVE IN CHINA THE SOCIAL CLUB CABARET GUTTERSLUT CARDIOKE THE TOTALLY EXCITING CHAMPIONSHIP OF HOUSEHOLD GAMES TOURNAMENT TALENT SHOW GINO'S ITALOPOP DISCO TREVI FONTAYNE PANDVANI 108 PRESENT EPIC JUKEBOX HAUSOFSEQUANA THE CREW OF THE DAISY BALLINA WHALERS THE LESHY SATIN LIZARD LOUNGE JOSH IDEHEN CHRIS REDMOND KATE TEMPEST JOHN OSBORNE TIM CLARE CECILIA KNAPP ROB AUTON THE MAN WHO THOUGHT THE MOON WOULD FALL OUT OF THE SKY SAVE THE MALE IN AID OF C.A.L.M TONGUE FU THE WORST OF SCOTTEE THAT PAIR TALIA RANDALL CHILL WITH THE DAVID LYNCH FOUNDATION WASTED BY KATE TEMPEST JAMES GRADY: SCUMBARD HOWARD MARKS: SCHOLAR, SMUGGLER, PRISONER, SCRIBE GUILT & SHAME: ADDICTED TO EVERYTHING FOUR SCREWS LOOSE: SCREWTOPIA! ELEPHANT COLLECTIVE EARLY DOORS COLLECTIVE COIN OPERATED GIRL WICKED! WICKED! PRESENTS THE GENTLEMANS' JUNGLIST CLUB A.P. STAUNTON SULI BREAKS THE WOLF

Bestival 2013 – Another amazing lineup

Bestival has done it again! The 2013 lineup looks fantastic. The only problem is who do we pick too see? Check out some of our favourites listed below… (Click the names for info from the Bestival site).   ELTON JOHN [...]

July 31, 2013 Festivals

Jaguar Skills & His Amazing Friends Vol. 2

JAGUAR SKILLS MARKS HIS RETURN TO MINISTRY OF SOUND WITH HIS SPELLBINDING SECOND COMPILATION ENTITLED ‘JAGUAR SKILLS AND HIS AMAZING FRIENDS VOL 2’ To win guestlist tickets to The Jaguar Skills and his Amazing Friends Vol. 2 Launch party at [...]

June 12, 2013 Competition, Events